family

Day 1 | Day 2 | Day 3 | Day 4 | Conference home

 
Day 3: Wednesday 21st September

Theme

Education Health Information Technology for Young and Old Wellbeing and Resilience Housing and Homelessness Connecting Generations Inaugural National Indigenous Interpreting Meeting: Getting the Conversation Started
Venue Manning Clark1 Manning Clark 2 Manning Clark 3 Manning Clark 4 Manning Clark 5 Manning Clark 6 Moran 007
 

E3.1. Nurturing a love of learning: lessons from history

H3.1. Maternal and early childhood health

IT3.1. Connections between the generations: the digital generation as emerging leaders

WR 3.1. Wellbeing & Children: Racism, Bullying & Identity

Ho3.1 Housing

CG3.1. ‘Recognition at last’*? Sharing histories of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples Defence Service between younger and older generations

L3.1. Getting the Conversation Started

  Chair: Val Cooms Chair: Jill Guthrie Chair: Lyndon Ormond-Parker Chair: Ray Lovett Chair: Russ Taylor Chair: Alison Cadzow Chair: Sarah Cutfield
 

1. Lawrie Bamblett. What is Ambition?: storytelling and a love of learning at Erambie Mission

1. Roz Walker: Starting on Track: Addressing maternal and child health outcomes in the Western Desert

Discussion panel

Anna Cadden, Daniel Featherstone, Inge Kral; Shane Maxwell; Steven Patrick; Maxwell Tasman; Curtis Taylor

1. Naomi Priest and Yin Paradies: Understanding the impact of racism on the health of Indigenous children and youth

 

1. Paul Pholeros: Avoiding evidence: housing, overcrowding and health

 

1. Glen Stasiuk: The Forgotten

Welcome, Context and Introductions

1. Wendy Rogers, Valma Banks, David Newry and Mathew Taylor: Culture First in Interpreting

09: 00-10:30

2. Simone Alcorso: Thomas James, Influential Teacher of the Cummeragunja Mission

3. Sally Crawshaw, Therese Puruntatameri and Shelley Wills: ‘Sam Our Way’ – Supporting Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Young People to improve Social & Emotional Well Being

2. Allie-Jade Briggs & Sarah Diplock: Cultural wellbeing and its impact on health

2. Ross Bailie: The Housing Improvement and Child Health Study – Informing further development of community housing programs

2. Garth O’Connell: Too Dark for the Light Horse

2. Annette Kogolo,  Mathew Taylor and  Deanne Lightfoot: Quality assurance: Wangki Jarr Warrkam Pila Jirrkirl Nguninyn

 

3. Wayne Atkinson: Following Grandpa's footsteps to the Scholars Hut

 

 

3. Juli Coffin: Bullying in an Aboriginal context : the unspoken story.

3. Peter Nelson: Conversations about Place

3. Gary Oakley: Indigenous culture and its role in the Australian Defence Force

3.Neil Gillespie: Aboriginal Interpreting Needs in South Australia

 

 

 

 

 

 

4. Allison Cadzow: Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Defence Service History Project

 

10:30-11:00
Morning tea
Theme
Education Health Information Technology for Young and Old Wellbeing and Resilience Housing and Homelessness Connecting Generations Inaugural National Indigenous Interpreting Meeting: Getting the Conversation Started
Venue Manning Clark1 Manning Clark 2 Manning Clark 3 Manning Clark 4 Manning Clark 5 Manning Clark 6 Moran 007
 

E3.2.Teacher Training

H3.2. Tobacco, Alcohol and other drugs

T3.2.  Digital Archives connecting generations

WR3.2. Identity and Wellbeing

Ho3.2 Homelessness

CG3.2 Representation, intergenerational connections and Identity

L3.2. Getting the Conversation Started

  Chair: Anthea-Jo Taylor Chair: Anna OlsenChair: Lyndon Ormond-Parker Chair: Cressida Fforde Chair: Paul Memmott Chair: Barbara Paulson Chair: Sarah Cutfield
 

1.Melodie Bat: Learning from the journeys: Quality in Indigenous teacher education in Australia

 

1. Bianca Calabria, A. Clifford, A P Shakeshaft, CM Doran, J Allan, M Rose, & K Tsey: Adapting a family-based approach to reduce alcohol-related harms among Indigenous Australians

 

1. Michael Walsh,  Linda Barwick & Joe Blythe: Archiving Language and Song in Wadeye: Future access to song knowledge

 

 

1. Greg Lehman: Through the Rear View Mirror: Visual Identity

 

 

1. Daphne Habibis: Housing, Temporary Mobility & Homelessness: The contribution of policy

 

1. Gretchen Marie Stolte: Who to ask? Intergenerational development of cultural protocols in Torres Strait Islander visual arts

 

 

1. Catherine Crawford: No One in the Courtroom Wants Interpreters: Why are they Necessary?

 

11:00- 12:30

2. Ingrid Harrington: The steep cultural learning curve: reflections from UNE pre-service teachers in NSW Indigenous schools

2. Debbie Duthie: Indigenous Alcohol and Other Drug Treatment Programs within urban contexts: The importance of culturally appropriate service provision

2. Margaret Gummow, John Giacon & Suellyn Tighe: Representation, culture and identity:  Revitalising Gamilaraay Songs and Dances

2. Ray Lovett:
The association between wellbeing, enculturation and acculturation for urban Indigenous people in Australia

2. Julie Tongs and Nerelle Poroch: Incarceration and Homelessness

2. Ingrid Cumming: Gnullar Woort Koorliny - Our Way Forward

2. Michael Amos: How it is done

 

3. Stephen Kinnane and Kate Golson: ‘What about the rights of our kids to a future?’  Community instigated alcohol restrictions in the Kimberley and why they are working.

3. Kirsten Thorpe and the Dharriwa Elders Group: Connecting digital research data and communities: ATSIDA & The Dharriwaa Elders

3. Kerrie Doyle: Social inclusion: the forgotten social determinant of Aboriginal mental health

3. Coleen Jensen and Lynette Dewis:  The Cairns street-based outreach service

3. Irene Howe: Old and Young: Aboriginal Poetry from the Inside

3. Rosanne McInnes: What is done with court interpreters in northern South Australia

12:30-1:30

Lunch

 

Theme
Education Health Information Technology for Young and Old Wellbeing and Resilience Housing and Homelessness Connecting Generations Inaugural National Indigenous Interpreting Meeting: Getting the Conversation Started
Venue Manning Clark1 Manning Clark 2 Manning Clark 3 Manning Clark 4 Manning Clark 5 Manning Clark 6 Moran 007
 

E3.3. Positive learning environments: examples from both ways education

H3.3. Tobacco, Alcohol and other drugs

IT3.3. Digital archives connecting generations

WR 3.3  Identity, Wellbeing and Inter-generational trauma

Ho3.3. Housing and its role in connecting generations – AHURI research

CG3.3 The past and the present: connections, collections,  representation and Identity

L3.3. Getting the Conversation Started

  Chair: Jerry Schwab Chair: Anna Olsen Chair: Lyndon Ormond-Parker Chair: Samia Goudie Chair: Andrew Hollows Chair: Greg Lehman Chair: Sarah Cutfield
 

1. Margaret James, Ken Langford-Smith, Benedict Stevens & Jungula Kriss: Making Traditional Indigenous Culture Relevant in Education Today: Yipirinya School + ‘The Honey Ant Readers’

1. Roxanne Brown and Ray Lovett: Walan girri: case management of problematic alcohol use in an urban Indigenous primary health care setting

1. Shannyn Palmer: Pasts and Futures in the Digital Age: Shared Histories and Knowledge Exchange across the Generations

 

 

1. Meegan Kilcullen, Anne Swinbourne and Yvonne Cadet-James: Cultural identity and mental health: lessons from older generations

 

 

1. Paul Memmott: Crowding in Urban Indigenous Households

1. Jilda Simpson: Old objects, new stories: collected objects and their role in contemporary Indigenous culture and cultural expression

 

 

1. Lianna Brown, Eugenie Collyer and Derek Hunt : “Nyuntu-ma ngun ngumayijang karu-nginyi” (Gurindji: You’re still just a kid [of the next generation]): Challenges faced by young interpreters

 

1:30-3:00

2. Jane Oldfield: Traversing the Chasm – Cultural and generational confluence in teaching science

2. Julie Tongs: Winnunga’s Holistic Approach to Alcohol, Tobacco and Other Drug Use

2. Sally Anga Scales, John Dallwitz and Douglas Mann: Ara Irititja: connecting generations

2. Reuben Bolt: The intergenerational impact of the 'story' of the stolen generation

2. Louse Crabtree: Community Land Trusts and Indigenous Housing Outcomes

2. Barbara Paulson: The Invisible Generation

2. Jackie Phillips and Lauren Campbell: Guess who?: Language voices on the radio

 

3. Michaela Wilkes and Claire Kilgariff: ‘My Self-Esteem has grown’: Enabling Indigenous students for success in their studies.

3. Joanne and Ronaldo: Indigenous Business and injecting drug use

3. Hart Cohen, Michael Cawthorn and Rachel Morley: Digital Archives, Datadiversity and Digital Storytelling: The Strehlow Collection as Knowledge Resource for Remote Indigenous Communities

3. Stuart Sutherland and Gillian Brannigan: Bottom Up Top Down: Funding The Stolen Generation Sector

 

3. Gareth Knapman: A century of ethnographic maps: Tracking the political ideologies of ethnographic map making from 1870s to 1970s

3. David Newry, Wendy Rogers, Annette Kogolo and Deanne Lightfoot: Master,  Mentor and Apprentice in Interpreting

3:00-3:30
Afternoon tea
Theme
Education Health Information Technology for Young and Old Wellbeing and Resilience   Connecting Generations Inaugural National Indigenous Interpreting Meeting: Getting the Conversation Started
 

E3.4 Community and Education

H3.4. Supporting youth health and wellbeing

IT3.4. Conservation and Preservation of [Digital] Community Archives: Sustaining local knowledges for the future generations

WR3.4. Healing inter generational trauma

 

CG3.4 Media and Indigenous policy: connections and disconnections

L3.4. Getting the Conversation Started

Venue Manning Clark1 Manning Clark 2 Manning Clark 3 Manning Clark 4 Manning Clark 5 Manning Clark 6 Moran 007
  Chair: John Davis Chair: Ray Lovett Chair: Lyndon Ormond-Parker Chair: Stuart Sutherland   Chair: Chris Graham Chair: Sarah Cutfield
 

1. Fiona Bobongie, Renee Crilly and Erin McDonald: EATSIPS – Embedding Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander perspectives in schools – Reconciliation in ActionH

1. Michelle Noon: Youthbeyondblue and Indigenous Hip Hop Projects (IHHP) partnership and evaluation

Discussion Panel:

Robyn Sloggett; Kevin Bradley (TBC); Mick Newman; Lyndon Ormond Parker

1. Tjalaminu Mia, Jindee Simmons and Kadambii Barnao: Shadow on a Life: how do we shed light on the lives of our young ones to help heal and inspire them to become future leaders for our peoples.

 

 

1. Kerry McCallum: A generation of Indigenous health reporting

1. Inawantji  Scales and Georgina Nou: Issues involved in delivering Interpreter training to remote indigenous communities in South Australia

 

3:30-5:00

2. Nellie Green: “’Wominjeka’ – Recognition, Respect, Rights – Indigenous Cultural Protocols in Higher Education.

2. Performance and workshop with Indigenous Hip Hop

2. Lisa Hillan and Richard Weston: Growing our youth strong: breaking the cycle of intergenerational trauma.

 

2. Michael Meadows: When the moon is in the 7th house: Indigenous media policymaking

2. Steve Swartz: Say What?—Could the Government Please Speak English! Rescripting, Interpreting and Training  Challenges at AIS

 

3. Juanita Sherwood: Learning and communication across the generations: Two-way Learning.

 

 

 

 

3. Lisa Waller: Listen here: Indigenous voices in news media and policymaking

3. Peter Mathie: How do we make sure that interpreters are going to be there when we need them?

 

4. Sachiko Kubota: What is ‘education’ for Aboriginal people ? – examination through Yolngu initiated projects.

 

 

 

 

4. Michelle Dunne-Breen: On for young and old: mediating the 2007 Northern Territory Intervention

5:00-5.30

CLOSING OF PRESENTATION SESSIONS

MANNING CLARK 1